Wednesday, June 23, 2010

Never Know

So I've said this a ton to everyone, but listen to The American Analog Set. Do it. Then after you like them, listen to The Wooden Birds. Okay. Cool.

Today I took a visit to the cemetery. I hadn't been to my uncle's grave in a while. As you can tell, it's definitely been a reflective past few days, with Brittany gone and everything. I spent the entire day alone too. I think the only people I talked to were my family and Brittany (with my actual voice, I mean). I have a final that I should be studying for right now, but my mind just won't stop reeling.

It's been a tough last few days as well. Who knew a week would go by so slowly? If you're reading this, you should call me soon to hang out. Cause days like today aren't good.

Anyway. I don't think this made any sense, really. But I tried.


Sunday, February 28, 2010


It's amazing how another human being can mean so much to you. How you're willing to give everything that you are and stand for to them, and to be able to trust them with keeping all of it safe, especially your heart. How you'd literally go to world's end to be with them, to merely stand in their presence. and this is something that is not easy to come by, not easy to keep.

Is it weird to think that I have?



Sunday, February 21, 2010

Gone To Earth

Quite simply, I think the title explains pretty well why I haven't blogged. haha. And also, it's a wonderful song by The American Analog Set, who you should all listen to.

So here it is, the first blog of 2010. 2010. That's a pretty crazy thought within itself. It's a little weird to think that I've been spending the last ten years living, breathing, thinking.

Some things have changed since the last blog, some have stayed the same. I'm still living in Heber at home, and I don't think that will change for the last little while. Of course I want to get out and explore world, but I just don't think it's my time yet. I'm quite comfortable with life, and while I'm finishing school, I think that's a pretty important thing.

Speaking of which, I officially picked a major if you didn't know. It's Digital Media with an emphasis in Audio Production. I am absolutely loving it :). The bulk of my classes will be in audio stuff (recording, sound for tv/radio, etc.), but I'll also be taking basic Digital Media classes (Web design, cinema production), so it'll be a pretty well-rounded major. Exciting :)

I don't really know what else to talk about. haha. So I guess I'll just end it here. But I'll blog more, promise!



P.P.S. Version 2

Monday, August 31, 2009


Yeah, the 100th.

100 posts of me writing about whatever was clouding up my thoughts at the time. Weird. An actual blog soon? Possibly. School's starting. Exciting. Short sentences. FTW.


Wednesday, June 03, 2009

An American Dream

Well now that I provoked you all to actually give feedback on my blog, I did a little experiment.

Many said that they didn't have time to write. I didn't get if this meant that they didn't have time to comment, or that they didn't have time to write blogs.

I then proceeded to read my previous actual post, and then comment. The whole process took me 2 minutes. It's kind of weird to me that people claim they don't have that kind of time.

Now that is assuming that they were talking about commenting. If they were talking about composing a blog, well, I'm timing this one right now. We'll see what it comes to at the end.

It's kind of undeniable that people are posting less and there are less and less comments on everyone's blog. It really doesn't take that much to do...I really enjoy this as one of the things that we do, and I would hate for it to go away. I mean, it'll always be here, but what's the point if no one uses it anymore?

But anyway, enough of that. I hope this motivated some.


P.S. Total time including editing and putting in all the pictures:

Saturday, May 30, 2009

Sun of Nothing

Is the blog family slowly dying? I think so. You know how I know? Almost no one will read this.


Tuesday, May 05, 2009


So guess what? The song that the title is from (which is by Fleet Foxes) totally reminds me of Zelda. haha. I think that's why it's one of my favorite FF songs. Here's a screenshot so you get a feel for what I mean.

So yeah, I thought that was funny.

Things have changed a little since I last blogged. I'm done with my freshman year of college (weird), but I start summer semester tomorrow :( But that's basically my own choice. I'm glad I'm getting things done and over with though. I'll be 18 when I get my Associate's (this December) so I'm pretty excited about that.

I'm taking Japanese for summer! haha. It's beginning Japanese, so it should be easy. I hope anyway. I'm excited for it though.

Also, next semester I will be commuting to Orem for 3 classes, so that should be fun. Lindsey, Kayla and I set up our schedules so we could all go together.

I've taken to being outside a lot since the weather's been really nice lately. I didn't expect to like physical activity that much in my life. But I really REALLY like hiking and just being outside. It's super great. I'm really excited that I'm excited about exercise-type things cause I need to lose some weight. I think i already have though. haha.

One other thing. Britta and I are playing some nice acoustic covers at the Local Grind on Friday the 15th. I would really like all of you to be there! We're playing songs you know, so we'd like all of you to be there to sing along. ha.

I'm involved in a bunch of other musical's getting a little tiresome to learn so many songs, but it is something I enjoy, so I won't complain. I'm glad so many people come to me when they need someone to play though, it makes me feel good :)

Anyway, I say we all make a little more effort to blog? Pretty much everyone (including myself) has been MIA, so let's change that.



P.S. Protest The Hero's van broke down when they were coming to SLC to open for Unearth last October. Then they made a dance...

Thursday, April 16, 2009

Invisible Children

Hey everyone,

If you're reading this, please keep doing so and consider what I'm gonna tell you carefully.

This (clicky) talks about something that people seem very unaware of, but it's something that's real and is happening right now. The organization that provided you with that info is holding an event called The Rescue in 100 cities involving thousands of people. It is gonna be BIG and there is one happening in Salt Lake. I have already made up my mind and I am gonna be there.

Now, if you didn't wanna read a lot, here is the event summarized: tons of people show up at the Olympic torch in Rice-Eccles stadium then they will all march down to the Gallivan Center in downtown Salt Lake and spend the night there until they get the attention of both the media and an important person (senator, governor, whatever). If the group fails to do both, the group is committing themselves to staying there until they get the attention they want.

If by now you're thinking you wanna do this, here's a video that describes that last-minute preparations that you need:

The Rescue Instructional Video from Jason Russell on Vimeo.

They mention having to wear a shirt, and yes, you do have to buy it. I have already ordered mine. You can do so here.

Alright, I guess that's all the basic info you need if you wanna participate. I will be there on April 25th and I hope you will be too. Contact me if you need a ride or are planning to go. Even if you don't plan on doing the event, I would appreciate a visit when I'm sitting at the Gallivan Center for hours :)

That is all. Please consider it.